The 2024-25 Detroit Pistons have made historical past, as they’re formally the crew to have the worst file within the season prior to succeed in the playoffs the next yr. Detroit has gone from profitable 14 video games in 2023-24 to qualifying for the postseason on this marketing campaign, one thing no different crew has ever accomplished. And the Pistons are doing it in type, boasting a plus-.500 file to this point this season, one thing that loads of the groups in our rating beneath can’t likewise declare, even regardless of reaching the playoffs.
In 2023-24, the Pistons resided just about within the NBA’s gutter, boasting a 14-68 file for the marketing campaign, good for a 17.1 win share. And so they had been rewarded after the season with the fifth decide within the draft regardless of being tied with the Washington Wizards for the best odds to earn the No. 1 decide within the lottery.
Even so, first-year Pistons head coach JB Bickerstaff has accomplished a powerful job of turning issues round in Detroit in an enormous means, because the Pistons are headed to the playoffs of their first marketing campaign with him on the helm. Detroit took the excellence of being the crew with the worst file the season previous to make the playoffs the next yr from the 2014-15 Milwaukee Bucks, who went from 15-67 in 2013-14 to 41-41 (and incomes a playoff spot) in 2014-15.
That doesn’t imply Detroit is the crew to make the largest leap in play from one season to the subsequent, nonetheless, because the 2007-08 Boston Celtics went from going 24-58 the yr previous to boasting a 62-20 file (and profitable an NBA championship) the next season. The 1997-98 San Antonio Spurs additionally made a much bigger single-season leap than the Pistons, going from 20-62 in ’97 to 56-26 in ’98.
Regardless, the 2024-25 Pistons nonetheless personal historical past in their very own proper. Beneath, take a look at the groups with the worst information in NBA historical past to make the playoffs the next yr, an inventory now led by Detroit.
Photograph by Gregory Shamus/Getty Photographs
Earlier yr’s file: 14-68 (17.1 %)
2024-25 file: 43-34 (55.8 %, fifth in Jap Convention)
Jeff Hanisch-USA TODAY Sports activities
Earlier yr’s file: 15-67 (18.3 %)
2014-15 file: 41-41 (50 %, sixth in Jap Convention)
Photograph by Jeff Gross/Getty Photographs
Earlier yr’s file: 15-67 (18.3 %)
2008-09 file: 43-39 (52.4 %, fifth in Jap Convention)
Darryl Norenberg-USA TODAY Sports activities Community
Earlier yr’s file: 15-67 (18.3 %)
1968-69 file: 37-45 (45.1 %, 4th in Western Division)
Manny Rubio-USA TODAY Sports activities
Earlier yr’s file: 16-66 (19.5 %)
1969-70 file: 39-43 (47.6 %, 4th in Western Division)
Photograph by: Brian Bahr/Getty Photographs
Earlier yr’s file: 17-65 (20.5 %)
2003-04 file: 43-39 (52.4 %, eighth in Western Convention)
DOUG COLLIER/AFP through Getty Photographs
Earlier yr’s file: 20-62 (24.4 %)
1997-98 file: 56-26 (68.3 %, fifth in Western Convention)
Tim de Frisco /Allsport
Earlier yr’s file: 20-62 (24.4 %)
1988-89 file: 43-49 (52.4 %, seventh in Western Convention)
Jeremy Brevard-USA TODAY Sports activities
Earlier yr’s file: 21-61 (25.6 %)
2013-14 file: 43-39 (52.4 %, seventh in Jap Convention)
Tim DeFrisco/Allsport/Getty Photographs
Earlier yr’s file: 21-61 (25.6 %)
1989-90 file: 56-26 (68.3 %, 2nd in Western Convention)
Manny Rubio-USA TODAY Sports activities
Earlier yr’s file: 21-61 (25.6 %)
1973-74 file: 42-40 (51.2 %, 4th in Atlantic Division)
Manny Rubio-USA TODAY Sports activities
Earlier yr’s file: 19-53 (26.4 %)
1958-59 file: 33-39 (45.8 %, 2nd in Western Division)
Mark J. Rebilas-USA TODAY Sports activities
Earlier yr’s file: 23-59 (28 %)
2009-10 file: 50-32 (61 %, eighth in Western Convention)
Photograph by Jonathan Daniel/Getty Photographs
Earlier yr’s file: 23-59 (28 %)
2004-05 file: 47-35 (57.3 %, 4th in Jap Convention)
Photograph by Elsa/Getty Photographs
Earlier yr’s file: 24-58 (29.3 %)
2008-09 file: 62-20 (75.6 %, 2nd in Jap Convention)
Tim DeFrisco/Allsport/Getty Photographs
Earlier yr’s file: 24-58 (29.3 %)
1991-92 file: 38-44 (46.3 %, eighth in Jap Convention)
Mike Powell/Allsport/Getty Photographs
Earlier yr’s file: 24-58 (29.3 %)
1987-88 file: 38-44 (46.3 %, eighth in Jap Convention)
Earlier yr’s file: 24-58 (29.3 %)
1981-82 file: 44-38 (53.7 %, 4th in Jap Convention)
Earlier yr’s file: 24-58 (29.3 %)
1978-79 file: 37-45 (45.1 %, sixth in Jap Convention)
Earlier yr’s file: 24-58 (29.3 %)
1976-77 file: 44-38 (53.7 %, sixth in Western Convention)
